Blogger Widgets

Friday, August 24, 2012

New hair + Shopping ^^ + Tsubasa Masuwaka inspired FOTD + OOTD's + EOS Adult Brown lenses

Hello ^^

I finally went to my hair dresser ^^ my roots are no longer ugly and I have gone slightly more blonde,  I didn't ask for it, it was a suggestion, I thought why not xD I know it doesn't look like a big change but I think it's different somehow lol

I did some shopping from Zara and Bath&Body Works :)

Me trying the hand scrub there ^^

What I got <3

I got two sets of hand scrub and softener for me and my mom, two big size fragranced candles, antistress candles :) The saleswoman gave us some lotion samples, too ^^ I didn't take pics of what I got from Zara, you will see them in OOTD's but basically I got a white blazer with studs on the back, a white-beige colour jeans, a studded jean jacket :) as I don't go shopping often (because I love to buy things online lol) I am super satisfied with all the things I got. I can review the hand scrub and softener if you want, let me know!

I wore this outfit for hair saloon and to shopping, I am so happy that I no longer have that ugly roots xD
T-shirt: Mango
Jean shorts: Forever21
Bag: Desa
Necklace: Mango
Shoes: Massimo Dutti

My manicure, love the french nails <3

Anyways, I also went to a football match of my favourite team "Galatasaray", been supporting them like forever xD Here's my brother, me and my bf.

One day for dinner, I wore my MiiA pearl collar shirt *-* I think it's perfect for every occasion and can fit very well even with jeans. Jeans from Mavi, sunglasses from Dsquared and shoes from Nine West.

I used my Dolly Wink Eyeshadow palette in 04 with Green-Pink shades for the FOTD to match my shirt ^^ turned out more colourful and sparkly than I thought :)

And today, I used my EOS Adult Brown lenses for the first time, very nice pair ^^
Simple make up with brown eyeliner, gold eye shadow and nude lipstick.

And camwhored of course :D

Thank you for stopping by ^^ please come again :)

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Review: Dueba Puffy 3 tone Green + Camwhoring

Hello gals!

Today was the last day of Ramadan and fasting is over so tomorrow is big day ^^ It's officially holiday for everybody :) we'll visit our family, friends and spend time with them for 3 days and there will be celebrations, too with lots of food and candies served ^^ Kids will come to our door, asking for candy, they will be given the best candy and some cash lol I love it when I was a child, I miss those days, I still get the money though :D

My camera hasn't fully repaired yet, I still take my pics with iPhone4S :( I know I promised review pics would be in good quality :( I also didn't want to keep you waiting so here it is ^^

PS: In case you're wondering, I don't photoshop nothing on these pics, especially if they're for a review. A few camwhore pics have some filters from iPhone apps.

Dueba Puffy 3 tone in Green

Diameter: 14.5mm
Water Content: 38%
Base Curve: 8.6mm
Type: 1 year disposal
Indoor light

With Flash

Colour: ★★★★★

I love how they make my dark brown eyes pop! They just stand out and look so natural at the same time.

Design: ★★★★☆

I love the design but there's one thing I don't like, when I wear it to the right eye, everything looks just normal but the left one looks like I am looking at somewhere else so I have to make an adjustment to make it look okay, if I don't they just look too weird.

Comfort: ★★★★★

I don't feel them at all, so comfy ^^

Enlargement: ★★★★★

These are 14.5mm lenses, I was afraid of getting bug eyes first but I am so happy with the result. They make my eyes look so dolly ^^


I've been into Princess Mimi Apple Green for a long time but gosh, they're 15mm and I can't pull off 15mm lenses at all, I end up looking too freakish T_T but I am glad I got these instead, will I buy them again? of course I do, I'll try other colours as well :D

FOTD: I've been into OTONA style these days, OMG what's happening to me, I've always been an extremely girly gal ^^ I know I won't ever leave sweet gal style but I like trying different things but otona? really ? :D It all started with Popteen June's Otona Sexy cover story lol

 Hey, what do you think of today's hairstyle ? It was just a simple braid at first :D

Thank you for reading all this :D Please let me know what you think about the review, this is my first lens review so it may be incomplete in some ways, please tell me what they are so that I can improve and make better reviews in the future, thank you so much ^^

Friday, August 17, 2012

☆ ❤ Package finally arrived ❤ ☆

New circle lenses arrived :)

Up left; Dueba Puffy 3 tone Green, Geo Bella Blue
Down left; EOS Adult Brown, Vassen Sakura Candy Brown

Here's me wearing Dueba Puffy 3 tone Green (review's very very soon)  ❤  Not a good quality pic but I took it just to try so, promise review pics will be in very good quality ☆

Thanks for stopping by!
xoxo ❤

Friday, August 10, 2012

My week ❤ OOTD + FOTD ❤ Camwhoring


Sorry for not updating for a while, I've been flying between two cities alot and I feel so tired :( Here's what I've been up to lately xD

I wore this outfit to a shopping mall, it kinda looks boring but I still like the colours ^^

My make-up for that day, sorry for the very close pic haha :D I went for a natural look rather than smoky eye :)

My buys from English home, pink bed sheets, pillowcases and a floral blanket, I love them sooo much!

One night, we went to an amusement park, it was fun. It was a loong time ago since I've been there, in 2008 I guess o_O The place was huge, I wanna go again xD I took this pic while on a spaceship :D

Playing chess and smoking shisha ( a.k.a hookah, narghile) with bf. Drinking tea is a must for me while smoking it lol I was very shocked because the game ended with a draw for the first time. Never saw this happening between us :D
One evening, we went for an Iftar dinner to our friend's house. They prepared so much to eat and the food was so nice *-* Later we played Tekken on PS3, I sooo love this game. (sorry for the blurry pic >-< )

And random camwhore shots :D

Thanks for stopping by ❤

Monday, August 6, 2012

New Circle Lenses coming on the way ^^

Hello again ^^ 

Just letting you know that I finally ordered new pairs of lenses, been using the same one for a long time already.  I hope they arrive soon *-* here are what I ordered;

1) Vassen Sakura Candy “Brown “ 

 I wanted these type of lenses for a looong time. Kinda looks like Kanno Yui’s (hers are Venus Eye’s Candy Brown, hard to find outside Japan and a little pricey, too T_T) isn’t it so beautiful? It was hard to choose between EOS candy brown and this one but I think EOS one looks abit too vibrant, hope this one appears more natural J

2) Dueba Puffy 3 tone “ Green “ 
I heard so many great things about this lens, can’t wait to get my hands on them ^^

3) EOS Adult “Brown”
Not the new edition lol even though they look scary up close but I  love how they make your eyes look like jewels *-*

4) Geo Bella “ Blue “
Looks like just what I need, a midnight blue lens with natural enlargement, I don’t like crazy vibrant blue  so picked this one., been a long time since I used blue lenses.

Which one do you like the most?

pictures from google.

Friday, August 3, 2012

My Japan Holiday in 2011 - Pic Heavy ! ❤Part 1❤

Hello ^^

I wasn't really sure about I should make this post or not, since it was about last year. I did it anyways :) Last summer exactly this time around, I was in Japan with my bf and stayed there for 5 WEEKS! :D it was an unforgettable holiday for both of us. I won't write much about what we did since it's past but I decided to post some pics up, hope you enjoy it ^^

BTW notice that I have dark brown hair and a little chubby ? haha lol, which suits me better, blonde or brunette? let me know ^^

First off, I wanna start with gal heaven "Shibuya109". LizLisa was the first shop I visited, it's located at the upper floors but still, couldn't wait xD

                                                           Went to the Meiji Shrine ^^

My nails for the day ^^

                                    Random day in Shinjuku, we were enjoying ourselves :D

 A store called Gift Gate located in Shinjuku and actually very easy to find, selling Hello Kitty, My Melody and so many cute stuff, expensive but worth it *-*

  Yet another rainy day and we went to Ginza :) Saw shops in Matsuzakaya and had some dessert in Dalloyau, super delicious!

First time I see a Barbie clothing store which's not selling child clothes, love it!  ❤

And the lovely Liz Lisa store *-*

Beberose, I love their clothes as well. So princess-like ^-^

Forever 21, almost everywhere in Tokyo has huge Forever21 stores. I love the one in Harajuku (right near the Takeshita dori) and the one in Shinjuku  ❤

That's it for now, will be back with part 2. I have lots of pics, won't be sharing all of them. Spending 5 weeks in Japan was fun but eventually I missed home xD I took language classes, went to Hakone, saw Fujii Mountain and enjoyed hot springs there ^o^ tasted great food and naturally, did too many shopping :) 

Thanks for stopping by!

 ❤ xoxo ❤

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...